Education

Ph.D
Brown University: Computer Music + Multimedia, 2016
MFA
Rhode Island School of Design: Digital + Media, 2008
MA
Brown University: Computer Music + Multimedia, 2012
BA
Roanoke College: Studio Art, 1997

Teaching / Employment

2018
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Sonic Practices
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Introduction to Computation
2017
Adjunct Assistant Professor: Hampshire College (Amherst, MA) — Technology Essentials for Artists
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Sonic Practices
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Digital Media Perspectives: History of Media Art
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Programming Sound
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Sonic Practices
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Introduction to Computation
2016
Visiting Assistant Professor: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Real Time Systems
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Sonic Practices
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Digital Media Perspectives: History of Media Art
Visiting Assistant Professor: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Analog / Digital Hybrids | Class Site
Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Code as Medium | Class Site
2015
Co-Director / Instructor: Community MusicWorks (Providence, RI) — Media Lab
2014
Instructor of Record: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Narrative and Immersion | Class Site
2013
Ensemble Leader: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Electroacoustic Improvisation Ensemble | Class Site
Teaching Assistant: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Narrative and Immersion
2012
Teaching Assistant: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Real-Time Systems
Teaching Assistant: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Narrative and Immersion
2008
Instructor of Record: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Of Sound and Vision: An Integrated Introduction to Max/MSP/Jitter | Class Site
2007
Teaching Assistant: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Interactive and Reactive Media Environments
2006
Teaching Assistant: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Creative Programming

Workshops / Presentations

2016
Paper Presentation: SIGGRAPH 2016 (Anaheim, CA) — Pulse Shape 22: Audio/Visual Performance and Data Transmutation
Guest Lecturer: Brown University (Providence, RI) — Hearing Image, Seeing Sound
2015
Workshop (three weeks): AS220 Media Arts (Providence, RI) — Sound and Fury: Audio Programming with SuperCollider
2013
Workshop (six weeks): Brown University (Providence, RI) — Max Bootcamp
2012
Guest Critic: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — The Artist’s Machine: Electricity and Electronics for Artists
Guest Lecturer: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Experiments in Optics
Workshop (six weeks): Brown University (Providence, RI) — Max Bootcamp
2011
Guest Lecturer: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Installation / Sight & Sound
Presentation: Hexagram-Concordia Centre for Research-Creation in Media Arts and Technologies (Montreal, QB) — Understanding Visual Music
2009
Workshop (four weeks): TELIC Arts Exchange (Los Angeles, CA) — Introduction to Max/MSP/Jitter | Class Site
Artist talk: Bergen Senter for Elektronisk Kunst (Bergen, NO)
Workshop and presentation: Hamidrasha School of Art (Kfar Saba, IL)
2008
Workshop and presentation: Hogeschool voor de Kunsten (Utrecht, NL)
Workshop: Spullenmannen (Amersfoort, NL) — Max/MSP Toko | Class Site
Workshop and presentation: Emory & Henry College (Emory, VA) — A Certain Distance
Workshop for children ages 8 –18: Community MusicWorks (Providence RI)
2007
Guest Lecturer: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Digital Media Continuum Studio
2006
Workshop: Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI) — Introduction to Max/MSP/Jitter

Honors / Awards

2017
Fab Academy Scholarship

Awarded scholarship to attend the Fab Academy, a certificate program that grew out of an outreach project from MIT’s Center for Bits and Atoms, and which recognizes readiness to work in / establish a fab lab. This program will allow me to supplement my technical skillset with a variety of digital fabrication and electronics techniques that will be greatly beneficial to the students I am working with at both the undergraduate and graduate levels.

2016
SIGGRAPH 2016

My paper Pulse Shape 22: Audiovisual Performance and Data Transmutation was accepted to the Art Papers program of the Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Graphics conference. The paper will be also published in a special SIGGRAPH 2016 issue of Leonardo, MIT Press’ peer-reviewed journal on the use of contemporary science and technology in the arts and music.

2015
Deans’ Faculty Fellows Program

Awarded full fellowship support for completion of my Dissertation in Fall 2015. In Spring 2016, I will be appointed a Visiting Assistant Professorship in order to teach a course on Analog / Digital Hybrid Systems in the Music Department at Brown.

Brown University Creative Arts Council Student Grant Program

Awarded funding for development of audiovisual fixed media works.

Teaching Certificate III

Awarded Teaching Certificate from Brown University’s Sheridan Center for Teaching and Learning.

Brown University Creative Arts Council Student Grant Program

Awarded funding for realization of John Cage’s Imaginary Landscape no. 5.

2014
Brown University Creative Arts Council Student Grant Program

Awarded funding for Schaulust dissertation performance.

Teaching Certificate I

Awarded Teaching Certificate from Brown University’s Sheridan Center for Teaching and Learning.

2013
Brown University Creative Arts Council Student Grant Program

Awarded funding for Ctrl+Alt+Repeat Ten Year Anniversary concert.

2012
Brown University Graduate International Colloquium Fund

Funding awarded for planning / production of colloquium on experimental data sonification.

ICMA 2012 Scholarship

Funding for Pulse Shape 22 performance at ICMC 2012 in Ljubljana, SI.

Brown University International Affairs Travel Fund

Travel funding for Pulse Shape 22 performance at ICMC 2012 in Ljubljana, SI.

2011
Brown University International Affairs Travel Fund

Awarded travel funding to create a site-specific audiovisual installation at SoundFjord, the United Kingdom’s only sound art devoted gallery and research unit.

Brown University Creative Arts Council Student Grant Program

Awarded funding for development of performance system used in the realization of a solo version of John Cage’s Radio Music for 1-8 performers to be premiered in 2012.

2010
Brown University Creative Arts Council Student Grant Program

Awarded funding for development of Fraktur v.4 hybrid analog / digital modular performance system.

2008
Atlantic Center for the Arts

Selected to work as part of a collaborative group with acclaimed media artist Camille Utterback.

Rhode Island State Council for the Arts Individual Project Grant Award

Mem1 awarded funding to produce an album of collaborative recordings with artists such as Steve Roden, Frank Bretschneider and Jan Jelinek.

2007
Stein Family Fund

Travel grant awarded for collaboration with Israeli video artist Liora Belford.

2006
Creative Capital Foundation

Redux awarded a Creative Capital grant to create Callspace, a sound installation utilizing cellular technology to network ambient sound from inaccessible spaces.

Residencies

2017
Signal Culture (Owego, NY)
2014
O’ (Milan, IT)
2013
Free103point9’s Wave Farm Study Center (Acra, NY)
2012
SoundFjord (London, UK)
2009
USF Verftet (Bergen, NO)
2008
Kunstenaarslogies (Amersfoort, NL)
STEIM (Amsterdam, NL)
Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL)
2007
Harvestworks (New York, NY)

Reviews / Publications

2017
A Floating Wave of Air review: Touching Extremes
2016
Pulse Shape 22: Audiovisual Performance and Data Transmutation: August 2016 issue of Leonardo Journal.
A Simple Procedure review: Neural
A Floating Wave of Air review: Neural
2015
A Simple Procedure reviews: The Wire, Textura, Loop
A Floating Wave of Air reviews: Textura, Loop, Bad Alchemy
2014
Impact + Aftermath reviews: The Sound Projector, Neural, Metamkine
2013
The Grove Dictionary of American Music, Oxford University Press: Mem1 article
Impact + Aftermath reviews: Textura, Loop
Anticipations + Suspensions review: Textura
2012
Sound Objects: Speculative Perspectives, Mandy-Suzanne Wong
Tetra review: Aquarius Records
2011
Age of Insects reviews: The Silent Ballet, Le Son du Grisli, Touching Extremes, Cyclic Defrost, Foxy Digitalis
Tetra reviews: Metamkine, Fluid Radio, Static Sound, Future Sequence, Dusted Magazine, Norman Records, Textura, Vital Weekly
Mem1’s Top 10 Most Influential Live Performances, Textura: Mem1 feature
Featured, Rare Frequency: Mem1 interview
2010
+1 reviews: Ampersand Etc., Neural
Pick of the Week, LA Weekly: Ctrl+Alt+Repeat feature
Sound Object Analysis, Mandy-Suzanne Wong: Proceedings of the International Conference Beyond the Centres: Musical Avant-Gardes Since 1950, Thessaloniki, Greece, 1-3 July 2010
2009
Pick of the Week, LA Weekly: Mem1 / Steve Roden / Domizil / ICST at LACE
+1 reviews: Junk Media, The Wire, The Sound Projector, Textura, Exclaim / Destination Out, Foxy Digitalis, Dark Entries, Cyclic Defrost, Le Son du Grisli, Earlabs, Nonpop.de, Sentire Ascoltare, Aquarius Records, Boomkat, Sound Proector, Smallfish
Stationary Drift reviews: Touching Extremes, Textura
Borealis re-visited, STEIM Blog: Mem1 performance review
Live at OCMA review: Synesthetech
Mem1 at Sound of Mu, Oslo, Soundscaping: Mem1 performance review
2006
Alexipharmaca reviews: Forced Exposure, Boomkat, Cyclic Defrost Magazine, Touching Extremes, Neural, Aquarius Records, Textura, Smallfish, Metamkine, Vital Weekly
Improvisations + Edits CD Feature: Tokafi
2005
Repeat that, please, Tokafi: Ctrl+Alt+Repeat feature

Discography

2017
Apathy and Steel: Black Iron Prism, Lachryphagy (C30)
2016
Mark Cetilia: ARP Sessions Vol. 1, YDLMIER (C60, DL)
2015
Mark Cetilia, Mem1, Titans of Jazz: A Simple Procedure Compilation, Estuary Ltd. (2xCD, 42x 7", DL)

with Blevin Blectum + Ed Osborn, Gilles Aubry, Ken Ueno, Andrea Pensado, Amnon Wolman, Ido Govrin, Rrose, Robert Donne + Stephen Vitiello, Daniel Menche, Steve Roden, Jeff Carey, Christine Ödlund, Area C, Reuben Son, Geoff Mullen, Yann Novak + Robert Crouch, Maia Urstad, Kraig Grady, Intimacy & Intrigue, Jeremy Harris, Work/Death, Val Martino, Davey Harms, Ren Schofield, Sot Target, Matt Underwood, Jen Boyd + Joe Cantrell, Dalglish, Ernst Karel, Nick Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Timeghost, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Christopher Forgues, Agnes Hvizdalek + Harald Fetveit, Power Monster, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Vic Rawlings, Donna Parker, Attila Faravelli

Steve Roden + Mem1: A Floating Wave of Air, Estuary Ltd. (CD, DL)
2014
Mark Cetilia: Quark: How Does The Invisible Sound? [ Q06 ] Compilation, Farmacia 901 (DL)

with Inner8, Ken Ikeda, Pjusk

2013
Mem1: Suspensions, Radical Matters (CD-R, DL)
Mem1: Anticipations, Radical Matters (DL)
Mark Cetilia: Impact + Aftermath, Estuary Ltd. (CD, DL)
2012
Mem1: Iron: Dragon’s Eye Sixth Anniversary Compilation, Dragon's Eye Recordings (DL)

with Luigi Turra, Robert Crouch, Jamie Drouin, Yann Novak, Pierre Gerard, Ælab, Moize, i8u, Will Long, Lucia H Chung, Mem1, Stephen Vitiello + Simon Whetham, Steve Peters, Will Long + Corey Fuller + Tomoyoshi Date, Robert Crouch + Marc Manning, Sublamp, Ian Hawgood (feat. Warren Forrest Kroll + Sara Martin), Clinker + Blake Carrington, Mise_en_Scene, Shinkei

2011
Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello: Age of Insects, Dragon’s Eye Recordings (CD-R, DL)
Mem1: Podcast Special Ed. 50: Mem1 Live, Rare Frequency (DL)
Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello: Wood: Dragon’s Eye Fifth Anniversary Compilation, Dragon's Eye Recordings (DL)

with Mimosa | Moize, Simon Whetham, Robert Crouch, Chubby Wolf, Justin Varis, Blake Carrington

2010
Mem1: Tetra, Estuary Ltd. (LP, DL)
Mark Cetilia: Antimony, Iynges (CD-R, DL)
Mark Cetilia: Power / Field 2 Compilation, Anarchymoon (2x CD-R)

with Father Of The Flood, David Sanchez, Thomas Dimuzio, Francisco Lopez, Glenn Bach, Circuit Wound, Jeff Thompson, Alessandro Massobrio, Napalmed, Dave Phillips, IDX1274, MLF, Christopher Fleeger, Sean O’Neill, Lonely Procession, Brian Schorn, Francisco Meirino, Bob Bellerue, Lanz + Löwenbrück, Wilt, Will Gresson, Nat Haks + Leo Goldsmith, Ben Owen, Novasak, Mystified, Basti Månen, Matt Brislawn

2009
Mark Cetilia: Anemoi, Quiet Design (Mini CD-R, DL)
Mem1: +1, Interval Recordings (CD)

with Jan Jelinek, Ido Govrin, Area C, RS-232, Frank Bretschneider, Kadet Kuhne, Jen Boyd, Jeremy Drake, Steve Roden

Mem1: Live at OCMA, MPRNTBL (DL)
Mem1: Laptopia #5 Catalog, MoBY / Ben Ari Museum for Contemporary Art (Book + CD)

with Amnon Wolman, Marcus Schmickler + Carsten Goertz, Ido Govrin + Liora Belford, Gilles Aubry, Karl Kliem, Yaron Lapid, Yossi Marc-Chaim, Hans W. Koch

Mem1: Stationary Drift, Resting Bell (DL)
2007
Kadet + Mem1: SFEMF 2007 Compilation, SFEMF (CD)

with David Behrman with William Winant, MaryClare Brzytwa, Leticia Castaneda, Fred Frith with Patrice Scanlon, Tim Hecker, Zöe Keating, Lesser, Annea Lockwood with William Winant, Murcof, Nommo Ogo, .pig, Les Stuck, univac

M. Cera: Schismogenisis, Subduction (DL)
2006
Mem1: Alexipharmaca, Interval Recordings (CD)
Kadet + Mem1: Infinite Delay, Tektonic Shift (DVD-R)
Substrate (Mem1 + Joe Cantrell + Jen Boyd): SoundWalk 2006 Catalog, FLOOD (Book + CD)
2005
Mem1, Redux: SoundWalk 2005 Catalog, FLOOD (Book + CD)

with John Kannenberg, Glenn Bach, James Adams, Mike Brown, D. Jean Hester, Tim Coster, Bob Bellerue, Mark Maclaren, Carrie Yury, Joe Winter, Zear, EverLovely LightningHeart, Betafish, The Shiteasters, Mark X Farina, Surrealestate, Robert Adam Malin, Phog Masheen, The Unwrinkled Ear, Albert Ortega, Steve Roden, Kadet Kuhne, Hop-Frog, William Leavitt, Nicole C. Russell, MluM, Badlyne Byrne / Michael Mufson, Scott Vance / Robert Riff, Sumako, Harry Um, Ava Mendoza, Michele Jaquis, Carlo Giordani, Gary Raymond, Bobby June, Mitchell Brown

Mem1: Improvisations + Edits, Self Released (CD-R)
2004
Mem1, Cera: Polyrhythmic Winter 2004 Compilation, Polyrhythmic (CD-R)

with RS-232, dE3, David Scott

Performances

2017
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Panicsville, Andrea Pensado, EFX, Vosp, Ben McOsker

Loie Fuller’s (Providence, RI): Intimacy & Intrigue performs Right Durations by Karlheinz Stockhausen and Deoksugung by Eva-Maria Houben.

with Laura Cetilia (cello), Damon Smith (bass) and Luke Moldof (lap steel)

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Meinschaft, Alex Hampshire, Laurie Amat, Hand of Food

Ordinary Affects, RISD Museum (Providence, RI): Ordinary Affects performs Antoine Beuger's Gentle Traces of Transient Being

with Morgan Evans-Weiler (violin), Laura Cetilia (cello), James Falzone (vibes), Luke Martin (ebow guitar), Mark Cetilia (analogue modular synth), Luke Modolf (lap steel guitar), Steph Clarke (clarinet), Luke Damrosch (recorder), Damon Smith (bass)

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Angela Sawyer/Michael Rosenstein/Jesse Kenas Collins

Aurora (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Daniel Wyche, Charles Allin, House Red

Ars Subtilior #8, 159 Sutton Street (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Pauline Oliveros’ Sonic Meditation, “Sonic Rorschach” + Catherine Lamb’s “noise/tone (emergence patterns)” performed by the MusicWorks Collective.

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Verhalten, Ceremonial Abyss, Power Monster, Amber Room, Kurt Snell

AS220: Mark Cetilia

with Asha Tamarisa, José Rivera, screening of Tyler Hubby’s Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present

2016
Random Gear Festival, Tommy’s Place (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Albert DeMuth, Wilted Woman, Cream Candles, Luke Moldof and Lance Simmons Duo, Milkbroads 1.5, Casserole, Mark Johnson / Kylie Lance / Dave Public Trio, Noise Nomads, Orgonon Pit, Humanbeast, Blue Shift, Eric Grieshaber and Jack Callahan Duo, Desiccant, Party Tom / Jeff Johnson / Ned Paige Trio, Daren Ho and Kevin Esposito Duo

Tele–Present // Tele–Musik // Tele–Vision, Alfred University (Alfred, NY): Mark Cetilia

with Offal, Rrlew, Valise, Thornn, Isabella, Finished, Joe Mygan, Timeghost, Work/Death, Container, Allen Riley, Bromp Treb, V Manuscript, Andrew Deutsch, Martin Freeman, Tinnitustimulus, Peer Bode + Rebekkah Palov, Matthew Underwood + Jessica Earle

Dartmouth AV Synthesis (Etna, NH): Mark Cetilia
Tommy’s Place (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Andy Ortmann, Hogg, VOSP

YDLMIER 002, Washington Street Art Center (Somerville, MA): Titans of Jazz

with Jake Meginsky, Isa X & the Invisible Dowry, YlangYlang, Homeowner, PBS/BTK, Matt Krefting, Isabella, Mickey O'Hara, Variant State, Streiber, A. Campbell Payne, Secular Identity, Jesse Kaminsky, Joe Mygan, Asher

DOT AIR, 1 Park Place (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Laurie Amat, Work/Death, Forbes Graham, Sarah Hennies, Providence Research Ensemble, Andrea Young, Donna Parker, F/I/P, Hailu Mergia, Universal Cell Unlock, Valerie Martino, Blevin Blectum + Alexander Dupuis

VOLUME, Non Plus Ultra (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Roarke Menzies, Sarah Davachi + Paul Clipson

BOXstock, The BOX Gallery (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with AIRWAY, Smegma, Dinosaurs With Horns, Waxy, Metal Rouge, The Tenses

Re:Sound, Mare Island Shoreline Heritage Preserve (Vallejo, CA): Mem1

with Daniel Menche, Chris Duncan, Zachary James Watkins

Aurora (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Svarte Greiner, V. Sinclair, Scarpa

Tommy’s Place (Providence, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Donna Parker, Time Base Corrector, Piss Kills Mold + Will Schorre

1/4 Volume Noise Lounge, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark + Laura Cetilia
186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Stephen Vitiello + Neil Leonard, Luke Moldof

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Apathy and Steel

with Champagne Mirrors, Drakalo, Thorn

2015
Aurora (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Bob Bellerue, Pod Blotz, Shores of Latency

Deep Sound, AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Laurie Amat + Dave Seidel, Ed Osborn, Matt Underwood

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Rafael Toral, Scøtt Reber + Sakiko Mori, Ouxatil 95

A Simple Procedure: Epic Release Party, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia realizes John Cage — Imaginary Landscape No. 5

with Blevin Blectum & Ed Osborn, Jeff Carey, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Sarah Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Jeremy Harris, Donna Parker & Vic Rawlings, Andrea Pensado, Soft Target, Timeghost, Matt Underwood, Work/Death

DOT AIR, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Apathy and Steel

with Jahiliyya Fields, Reverse Engineering, Virusse, Vehement Caress, Craow/ST, Sitting Adult, Domestique, Belarisk, Vision Control, Birdlady, Laurie Amat, Mares Laig, Blistex, Work/Death, Houseboy, Morgan Packard, Shambling Mound, and Spiritual Recess + installations by Scøtt Reber and Matt Underwood

Redroom (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with LFA, Siobhan, The Glass Path, Craow

SASSAS, MorYork (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Robert Schwarz

MATA (Los Angeles, CA): Mark Cetilia

with AMK, Monsturo, Rale

Museum of California Art (Pasadena, CA): Mem1 + Steve Roden
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Tashi Dorji, Ren Schofield + Luke Moldof, Keith Fullerton Whitman

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Will Guthrie, Emily Dix Thomas, Laura Cetilia

CMW Experimental Music Concert, Providence Public Library (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Emily Dix Thomas, Caroline Park + Asha Tamirisa

Washington Street Arts Center (Boston, MA): Idle Hands (Mark Cetilia + Stephan Moore)

with Philip White + Chris Pitsiokos, Marko Timlin, Skinny Vinny

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Idle Hands (Mark Cetilia + Stephan Moore)

with Vapor Gourds, Peter Seligman, Power Monster, Soft Target

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Benny Nelson, Caroline Park + Asha Tamirisa

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Jeremy Harris, Ren Schofield, Christopher Forgues

Thee Eldritch (Providence, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Mincemeat or Tenspeed, Mysterious House, Computer Syndrome

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Proxy (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Deleuzer, Donna Parker, Ren Schofield, Jürg Frey, Luke Moldof

2014
Psychic Readings (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Phurnne, Blue Shift, Matt Underwood, Sunk Heaven

Next Fiends, Palisades (New York, NY): Mark Cetilia

with Bookworms, Peter Seligman, Muke

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1 + Attila Faravelli

with Morgan Evans-Weiler, Sunk Heaven, Luke Moldof

Washington Street Arts Center (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Mem1, SULT, Jesse Summers

75 Waterman (Providence, RI): Schaulust
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Gilles Aubry, Ed Osborn, Brian House, Blevin Blectum, Curtis Eaton

Sonic Focus 3.5, Granoff Center for the Arts (Providence, RI): Schaulust

with Atom TM, Alex Dupuis, Akiko Hatakeyama

P.U.F.F.E.R.S.S. IV, 230 Oak St. (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Severance Submit, Sunk Heaven, Worth, Dave Public, Birdlady, Vibe Police, House Red, Twingers, Yerri, Sects, Craow, Unicorn Hard-On, Via App, Kizu, Tether, Phantom Selector, James K, Sofia Reta, DJ Dog Dick, Flex 1000, Cool World, V Manuscript + Valise, Bernard Herman, Timeghost, Sig Other, 51717, Daren Ho, Odwala 88, Piece of Paper, Universal Cell Unlock, Enn{Kdog, Eve Essex + Dan Fox, Work/Death

Thee Eldritch (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Bill Nace, Jake Meginsky, Dan Talbot, Luke Moldof + Sakiko Mori

Nightvisions (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Laurie Amat, Donna Parker, Matt Underwood, Kadet Kuhne, Adam Morosky

DOT AIR, Pawtucket River Bridge (Providence, RI): Dislocation Ensemble (Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia + Ernst Karel + Luke Moldof + Ed Osborn + Shawn Greenlee + Blevin Blectum)

with Black Pus, Animal Hospital, Psycle, Alec K. Redfearn & the Eyesores, Assembly Of Light Choir, Work / Death, Willa + Glenna Van Nostrand

AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Sakiko Mori + Luke Moldof, Alan Sondheim + Azure Carter, Henry Warwick

Soundwave Biennial, Intersection for the Arts (San Francisco, CA): Mem1

with Cheryl Leonard + Oona Stern, Elia Vargas

In the Garden of Sonic Delights, Lyndhurst Estate (Tarrytown, NY): Ed Osborn + Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia + Peter Bussigel — Palm House Transect
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Braveyoung, High Aura'd, House Red

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Horse Lords, Spiritual Shit

95 Empire (Providence, RI): Black Iron Prison

with Mark Hosler (Negativland), Houseboy, Lucy Lie, Frank Difficult, and Kara Stokowski

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Jason Lescalleet + Greg Kelley, Brown Recluse Alpha, Geoff Mullen

O' (Milan, IT): Mem1
Psychic Readings (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Schematics, Work / Death, Katt Hernandez + Erik Ruin

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Schaulust

with Rrose, Blevin Blectum, Shawn Greenlee, Piero Guimaraes

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Form A Log, Unicorn Hard-On, Brown Recluse Alpha

Kristina's World (Providence, RI): Schaulust

with Outmode, Craow, Sunk Heaven, Dawn Raid

95 Empire (Providence, RI): Schaulust

with Soft Target, Corephallism, Truck Stanley's Night Dreams

Bach to the Future II, Manning Chapel (Providence, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Lisa Barksdale + Fred Jodry, Val Martino + Ren Schofield, Benjamin Givan, Minna Choi, Asha Tamirisa + Caroline Park, The Wonder Show, Forrest Larson + Sakiko Mori, CMW Phase II Students + August Packard, Dungeon Broads, Lauren Latessa, Sunk Heaven, Laura Cetilia, Eriel Huang + Sumeet Subrata Sarkar + Victoria Ruggiero, Brown Recluse Alpha, Heath Marlow, House Red, Matt Underwood, Annalisa Boerner, Datura, Andrea Pensado, Sebastian Ruth, Humanbeast, Joe DeGeorge, Ben Eberle, Kuro Kappa + Neneko, Shawn LeSure, D. Seaver, Rectrix, Jacob Khepler, Bromp Treb, Ealain McMullin + Emmy Holmes-Hicks, Stephan Moore, Chris Erway, Noise Nomads, Adrienne Taylor, Geoff Mullen, Work/Death, Rhiannon Banerdt, Spiritual Recess

2013
Grant Hall (Providence, RI): MEME Ensemble (Akiko Hatakeyama + Alfonso Subiotto Marques + Ben Shack Sackler + Bridget Ferrill + Caroline Park + Dan Putnam + Derek Fukumori + Luke Moldof + Mark Cetilia + Mike Ravella + Nick Demarco) — pp > p
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Titans of Jazz

with Monika Heidemann, Neil Jackson, Brian House, Rachel Rosenkrantz, Tim O'Keefe, Priscilla Weidlein, Blevin Blectum, DJ Bolik + DJ Zib

Ampersand, MIT Bartos Theatre (Cambridge, MA): Mem1

with Mem1, Cloud Ludum Ensemble

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Intimacy & Intrigue

with Frank Bretschneider, Work / Death, Area C, Caroline Park, Luke Moldof, David Lee, Laura Cetilia

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Jason Lescalleet, Circuit Des Yeux, Belarisk

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Clay Rendering, Humanbeast, Pool, Moldof, Morosky & Wood

Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT): Mark Cetilia — Dissolution

with Stephan Moore, Caroline Park + Asha Tamirisa, Luke Moldof, Seth Thorn

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Ed Osborn

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Soft Target, Comadrome, Smohoak Mosheein

LeHum, Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton, NB): Mem1

with Helen Pridmore

Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Steve Roden, Caroline Park

Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Marcus Schmickler, Shawn Greenlee

Non-Event, Café Fixe (Boston, MA): Mark Cetilia
A.I.R. Gallery (Brooklyn, NY): Mem1 — Andrei Rublev — 60 minutes
Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Idle Hands (Mark Cetilia + Stephan Moore)

with Jeff Carey, Blevin Blectum

Granoff Center (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello — Way Down East (Audiovisual Performance)

with Ed Osborn, Peter Bussigel

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, 500 Broad (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Caroline Park, Luke Moldof, Geoff Mullen + Keith Fullterton Whitman

2012
Piksel, Østre (Bergen, NO): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Audiovisual Performance)

with Kasia Justka, Noish

Interaction / Immersion, RK Projects (Pawtucket, RI): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Audiovisual Performance)

with Matt Underwood

ICMC 2012, Menza Pri Koritu (Ljubljana, SI): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Audiovisual Performance)

with Barry L. Roshto + Ursel Quint, Alejandro Montes de Oca + Marianne Decoster-Taivalkoski + Alejandro Olarte, Ryo Ikeshiro, Francesco Abbrescia

Wave Energy Series, UCSD (San Diego, CA): Mem1

with No Fancy, Cloudseeder

Re:Flux Festival (Moncton, NB): Mem1

with Bill Orcutt, André Cormier

Third Mind, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Audiovisual Performance)

with Caroline Park

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, The Arsenal (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — John Cage: Radio Music

with Nomi Epstein, Katherine Bergeron, CMW Players + Students, Forrest Larson

Café OTO (London, UK): Mem1

with Attila Faravelli, Daniel Thomas Freeman

2011
Second Sight, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Audiovisual Performance)

with Caroline Park

MATX Mixtapes, VCU (Richmond, VA): Mark Cetilia — Backscatter 03
Palimpsestic, RK Projects (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Valise, Time Ghost, Work / Death, Beeman Glow, Geoff Mullen

One Thousand Pulses, Fairleigh Dickinson University (Teaneck, NJ): Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello

with Taylor Deupree + Marcus Fischer, John Hudak, Ezekiel Honig, Richard Lainhart

Pixilerations, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mem1 — Aphrosia (Audiovisual Performance)

with Butch Rovan + Lucky Leone, Alexander Dupuis

Sonic Afterimage, RK Projects (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Laura Cetilia, Caroline Park

Understanding Visual Music 2011, Hexagram-Concordia Centre for Research-Creation in Media Arts and Technologies (Montreal, QC): Mem1 — Aphrosia (Audiovisual Performance)

with Julien-Robert Legault Salvail, Patrick Saint-Denis, Jaroslaw Kapuscinski

((Audience)), 16 Beaver Group (New York, NY): Mark Cetilia

with Ed Osborn, Bevin Kelley, Caroline Park, Stephan Moore, Betsey Biggs, Peter Bussigel, Lynn Goeringer, Jacob Richman

AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Mark Lord, Pregnant Spore, Yellow Crystal Star

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Ernst Karel, Lyn Goeringer, CMW Players

Overheard / Underground, BCA / Mills Gallery (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Nonce Ensemble

Non-Event, Goethe-Institut (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Frank Bretschneider

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Tumble (Attila Faravelli + Andrea Belfi), Ashley Paul, Laura Cetilia

Non-Event, Spectacle (Boston, MA): Mark Cetilia

with Tumble (Attila Faravelli + Andrea Belfi)

Basilica of St. Patrick’s Old Cathedral (New York, NY): Mark Cetilia

with Blake Carrington, Kamran Sadeghi

Hertz Celebration, Rádio Zero (Lisbon, PT): Antonio della Marina + Gintas K + Ben Owen + Rui Chaves + Gonçalo Alegria + Daniel Gomes + Pablo Sanz + Carlos Santos + Jorge Valente + Sarah Boothroys + Noisy Ghost, Andrius Rugys + Daniel Martin-Borret + Mark Cetilia + Paulo Raposo (coordination & mix)
186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Joe Cantrell

Eastern Butcher Block Fest, RK Projects (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Animal Hospital, Black Thread, Tritanium Alloy

2010
Tune In / Tune Out, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia, Kyle deCamp + Stephan Moore + Mark Cetilia — Twilight Hour, Urban Renewal (excerpt)

with Andrew Neumann, Betsey Biggs

Pixilerations, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mem1 — Hræsvelgr (Audiovisual Performance)

with Freida Abtan, Elaine Carey, Kyle Evans

Le Cagibi (Montreal, QC): Mem1

with Robert Henke, Freida Abtan, Turner of Wheels

Floating Points Festival, Issue Project Room (Brooklyn, NY): Mem1

with Jascha Narveson, Lainie Fefferman + Matt Welch

Volume, Torrance Art Museum (Torrance, CA): Mem1 — Hræsvelgr (Audiovisual Performance)

with Jen Boyd, Heather Cassils + Kadet Kuhne, i8u + Cédrick Eymenier, Marc Manning, Yann Novak, Sublamp

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Synchronicity Space (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Svarte Greiner, Yann Novak, Crystal Hell Pool, Robin + Cassia Streb

Resbox, Steve Allen Theater (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Tatsuya Nakatani + Kris Tiner + Jeremy Drake

Art LA Contemporary, Pacific Design Center (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Julia Holter, Jen Boyd, Adam Overton

2009
San Francisco Cinematheque, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Performance)

with Kadet Kuhne, Elise Baldwin

REDCAT Lounge at Walt Disney Hall (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Spastic Colon, qqq

Luggage Store (San Francisco, CA): Mem1

with 15 Degrees Below Zero

Blim (Vancouver, BC): Mem1

with Jeffrey Allport, Andrea Young, Jamie Drouin

Jewelbox Theater (Seattle, WA): Mem1

with Jeffrey Allport + Chandan Narayan, Andrea Young, Jamie Drouin

Dunes (Portland, OR): Mem1

with Pulse Emitter, Daniel Menche

SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Redux

with Aaron Drake, After School Program, Alexander Jarman, AMO, Amy Ling Huynh, Andrea Dominguez, Bekkah Walker, Braden Diotte, Caroline Chang + Kyoung Kim, Clowns and Fetuses, D. Jean Hester, Divine Brick Research Sound Projects, Double Blind, Elisabeth McMullin + Kegan McGurk, Erin Scott, Eric Strauss, FLOOD, Flora Kao, Francene Kaplan + Ryan Hunt, Gary Raymond, G. Douglas Barrett (Buffalo), Gintas K (Lithuania), HOLLOW BODIES, HumanEar, j.frede, Iris Lancery + Cyril Marche (France), Jeff Boynton, Jeff Rau, Joe Newlin, John Kannenberg (Chicago), Joseph Tepperman + Dorian Wood, Julia Holter, Justin Varis + Kevin Ponto, Kadet Kuhne, Karen Crews and Brian Hendon, Kari Rae Seekins, Leah A. Rico, Lewis Keller, Machine Head, Madelyn Byrne, Randy Hoffman + Ellen Weller, Mark Cetilia + Jon Coulthard, Michele Jaquis, Mitchell Brown, MLuM + Luis Moreno, MPG Interactive Arts, Noah Thomas, Object Control, Ori Barel + Gil Omry Barel, OTONOMIYAKI, Paula Mathusen, phog masheeen, Phil Curtis, Phillip Stearns, Sander Roscoe Wolff, Scott Cazan, Small Drone Orchestra, smgsap, Song-Ming Ang, Steve Craig, Steve Roden, Steven Speciale, Stuart Sperling, Tamara Mason, The Hop-Frog Kollectiv + Friends, The Carolyn Duo, Tom McDermott, UEM, Warren-Crow + Warren-Crow

LACE (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Steve Roden, Germán Toro Pérez, Daniel Bisig, Martin Neukom, Philippe Kocher, Marcus Maeder, Bernd Schurer, Jasch

Pehrspace (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Yann Novak + Will Long, Sublamp, Help is on the Way

Slow Sound Festival, Open (Long Beach, CA): Mem1

with Missincinnati, Aaron Ximm

John Natsoulas Gallery (Davis, CA): Mem1

with Jen Boyd, Kevin Corcoran

Echo Curio (Echo Park, CA): Mem1

with Ashley Paul, Eli Keszler, Monsturo

5 Traverse Gallery (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Ashley Paul

Outpost 186 (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Area C, Courtney Brown

King Street Manor (Northampton, MA): Mem1

with Area C

L’Envers (Montréal, QC): Mem1

with Area C, La Part Maudite

Monkeyhouse (Burlington, VT): Mem1

with Area C, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, These United States

Listen / Space (Brooklyn, NY): Mem1

with Area C, Ben Owen + Tom Mulligan

Brickbat Books (Philadelphia, PA): Mem1

with Area C

Sonic Circuits, Pyramid Atlantic (Silver Spring, MD): Mem1

with Area C, Fast Forty

Ghost Print Gallery (Richmond, VA): Mem1

with Area C, Stephen Vitiello + Molly Berg

Borealis Festival, Logen Teater (Bergen, NO): Mem1

with Faust, Orgelstillas, Asamisimasa, Whistle Pig Saloon

PrøveRommet, Landmark Kunsthall (Bergen, NO): Mem1

with Lovecult, Sivert Nesbø + Erik Andreas Røkland + Karen Skog

Transplant (Dale i Sunnfjord, NO): Mem1

with Maia Urstad, Are Hauffen

Sound of Mu (Oslo, NO): Mem1

with Liondialer, Miasmah DJs Knive (Erik Skodvin aka Svarte Greiner) + Elin Sunshine (from Children of Klang)

Uganda (Jerusalem, IL): Mem1

with Ido Govrin, Gilles Aubry, Hans W. Koch

Laptopia #5, Levontin 7 (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mem1 + Ido Govrin

with Gilles Aubry, Marcus Schmickler, Hans W. Koch

2008
De Observant (Amersfoort, NL): Mem1

with Spullenmannen

Electronic Church (Berlin, DE): Mem1

with Frank Bretschneider

Sonic Peripheries, Galerie Kunstlerstatte Stuhr-Heiligenrode (Heiligenrode, DE): Mem1
Proeflokaal, Theater Kikker (Utrecht, NL): Mem1
Stadsgalerij (Amersfoort, NL): Mem1
Vrij Glas (Zaandam, NL): Mark Cetilia
Local Stop, STEIM (Amsterdam, NL): Mem1

with Jeremy Keenan, Tina Blaine, Robert van Heumen

Inventorium, Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL): Mark Cetilia + Corey Allen + Blake Carrington — Teleforce Weapon (Audiovisual Performance)

with Alva Noto, Byetone, Petra Klusmeyer, David Muth, Claus Muzak, Chad Eby

White Electric (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Audiovisual Performance)

with Shawn Greenlee, Area C, Freida Abtan

Roulette (New York, NY): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Audiovisual Performance)

with Bob Ostertag + Pierre Hebert

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Laura Cetilia, Landon Rose, CMW Players

2007
Narwhal Arms (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia

with Kites, James Amoeba, Rainbro, Richard, Quinn Taylor, Bryte Whyte, DJ Christ Wade

Alt-Space, Cormack Planetarium (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Area C
AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Shawn Greenlee, Graycode, Lyn Goeringer

Bushwick Starr (New York, NY): Mem1

with Yoni Niv, Dan Blake

Sonic Arts, GASP (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Julia Campbell + Joe Sexton

Pixilerations, The Space at Alice (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Envyloop

with SKIF++, Luke Dubois, Lyn Groeninger, Kevin Patton

San Francisco Electronic Music Festival, Project Artaud Gallery (San Francisco, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Performance)

with Fred Frith + Patrice Scanlon, Nommo Ogo

Levontin 7 (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mem1 + Liora Belford

with Ido Govrin, Daniel Davidovsky, Amnon Wolman, Carmel Raz, Dan Weinstein

Rosa (Jeruslaem, IL): Mem1

with Ido Govrin

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Substrate (Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia + Joe Cantrell + Jen Boyd)

with Steve Roden, David Monacchi, Jeremy Drake, Marc Thomas, Robin Streb

Alt-Space, Cormack Planetarium (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Area C
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Forrest Larson, Rob Bethel, CMW Players

2006
Om Factory (New York, NY): Mem1, Mark Cetilia

with Laura Cetilia

Pixilerations, 191 Westminster (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Lyn Goeringer, Gray Code, Jim Moses, Peter McCulloch, Chapman Welch

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Damion Romero, Clay Chaplin, Hans Fjellestad, André Cormier, Seed Pod Pals (Mitchell Brown + Michael Intriere + Heather Lockie + David Rothbaum + David Kendall + Jean Paul Garnier)

Soundscapes, Orange County Museum of Art (Newport Beach, CA): Mem1

with Spastic Colon, smgsap

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Inmo Gallery (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Mark Trayle, Kraig Grady, David Rothbaum

2006 CEAIT Festival, REDCAT Theater at Walt Disney Hall (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Performance)

with David Dunn + James Crutchfield

Definiens Crescent Series, Culver Hotel (Culver City, CA): Mem1
2005
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Selah (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Frances-Marie Uitti, David Wessel, Jen Boyd

SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Mem1

with dam Willetts, Alan + Carolyn Lechusza, Albert Ortega, Andrea M. Dominguez, Ava Mendoza, Bijan Rezvani, Stanley + Jason Perecko, Bob Bellerue, Bobby June, Bruce Friedman + Scott Fraser, Carlos Giordani, Carrie Yury, D. Jean Hester, David Kendall, Eric Kabisch, Everlovely Lightningheart, FLOOD, Gary Raymond, Glenn Bach, Harry Um, Helga Fassonaki, hop-frog, j.frede, James Adams, Jed Smith, Joe Winter, Jonathan Bueno, john kannenberg, Joseph Negro, Kadet Kuhne, Leticia Castaneda, Lucy H.G., Madelyn Byrne, Michael Mufson + Molly Faulkner, Marcos Fernandes, Mark X. Farina, Mark M. Mclaren, Melissa Longenecker, Michele Jaquis, Mike Brown, Mitchell Brown, MLuM, mt, Nicole C. Russell, Nina Waisman, Patricio Wolovich, phog masheeen, Redux, Robert Adam Malin, Ron Saunders, Mackenzie Bristow + Joe Tepperman, Sabine Pinkepank, Sander Roscoe Wolff, Scott Vance, Shiteasters, smgsap, Steve Roden, Sumako, Surrealestate, Susie Leonard, The Unwrinkled Ear, Tim Coster, William Leavitt + Spencer Savage, xtine, Zear

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Il Corral (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Kadet Kuhne, Glenn Bach, RS-232

L.A. Art Fest 2005 (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with John Tejada, Logreybeam, Phthalocyanine, Eight Frozen Modules, edIT, RD, Trichrome, Deru, Portland

Tenbyten Performance Lab, Koo’s Art Center (Long Beach, CA): Mem1

with Laurie Buenafe, Daniel Brezenoff, Juben Rabbani

Tenbyten Performance Lab, Koo’s Art Center (Long Beach, CA): Redux — RGB Shift (Audiovisual Performance)

with Ashley Ventri, Sarah Green, Dennis Smith

2005 CEAIT Festival, REDCAT Theater at Walt Disney Hall (Los Angeles, CA): Redux — Heredity Vector (Audiovisual Performance)

with Toshimaru Nakamura + Mark Trayle, G. Douglas Barrett, Wayla Chambo, Vidatone and the Valley of Ashes, Andre Vida + Justin Asher + Tony Schloss, Erdem Helvacioglu, Kent Clelland

2004
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, The Red Room at Zen (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with The Penderecki String Quartet, Polyrhythmic

Killradio Benefit, The Silverlake Lounge (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with Mash Up Soundsystem, Polyrhythmic, The Peak Show, The Transmissions, Mezklah, The California Navels, Fosforo

2003
Create:Fixate, 8601 Wilshire Blvd. (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with Polyrhythmic, Pieter K, RD, Frosty, Liza Richardson, Poets of the Round Table

[Sub]URBAN [Sub]VERSION, Little Tokyo Lofts (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with dE3, David Scott, RS-232

Killradio Benefit, Zip Fusion (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with Polyrhythmic, Concrete Cookie, Dog Donut, MechaMecha, David Bonobo

Twine, The Knitting Factory (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with dE3, David Scott, RS-232

Polyrhythmic, Killradio (Los Angeles, CA): Cera (Weekly internet radio broadcast)

with dE3, David Scott, RS-232

2002
Decompression, 833 S. Spring St. (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with dE3, David Scott, RS-232

Polyrhythmic, The 56 (Los Angeles, CA): Cera (Weekly DJ residency)

with dE3, David Scott, RS-232

2001
Twine, The Knitting Factory (Los Angeles, CA): Cera

with O.S.T., dE3, David Scott, RS-232

1999
Parallax, Storyville (San Francisco, CA): Cera (Weekly DJ residency)

with Jefsta, Alexis, Rasa

1998
Core, Liquid (San Francisco, CA): Cera (Weekly DJ residency)

with Jefsta, guests Sage, UFO!, Professor Smith, Alleycat, Siren

Radio Interviews / In-Studio Performances

2013
Saturday Afternoon Show, WGXC (Acra, NY): Redux — Performance and Interview
2011
Rare Frequency, WZBC (Boston, MA): Mem1 — Performance
2009
Drachim Tzdadiot, 106 FM (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mark Cetilia — Radio Interview

with Marcus Schmickler, Gilles Aubry, Karl Kliem, Ido Govrin, Hans W. Koch

Psychotechnics, KXLU (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1 — Performance

with Ashley Paul, Eli Keszler

Installations / Screenings / Group Exhibitions

2015
The Abandoned Mines, Centrale Fies (Dro, IT): Curandi Katz + Mark Cetilia — Parola per Parola (Audiovisual Installation)

with Augustas Serapinas, Curt Steckel, David Bernstein + Rosa Sijben, Ingrid Hora, Jacopo Candotti, Luca Francesconi, Tom Burr

2014
Future Tense, The Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Stephanie Cheng Smith, Gregory Lenczycki, Kadet Kuhne, Kerstin Larissa Hovland, Claire Phillips + Tom Leeser

Balagan Films, Norman B. Leventhal Park (Boston, MA): Mark Cetilia — Sleep of Ondine (Screening)

with Stephen Broomer, Robert Todd, Dominic Angerame, Douglas Urbank, Rene Dongo, Ernesto Livon-Grossman, LJ Frezza, Haruka Mitani + Michael Lyons, Ben Pender-Cudlip, Lorenzo Gattorna

O’ (Milan, IT): Mark Cetilia — Citarum, Sleep of Ondine (Screening)
O’ (Milan, IT): Mem1 — Visiting Hours II (Screening)
2013
Complexity, Granoff Center for the Arts (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Sleep of Ondine (Audiovisual Installation)

with Steve Pestana, Andrew Lee, Benny Lichtner, Dylan Fried, Ethan Zisson, Gideon Goldin, Jacob Richman, Jonathan Ericson, Sarah Grimm, Stephan Moore

Live Works, Centrale Fies (Dro, IT): Curandi Katz + Mark Cetilia — Parola per Parola (Audiovisual Installation)

with Anne-Sophie Turion + Jeanne Moynot, Alessandro Sciarroni, Stabilemobile Compagnia Antonio Latella, Barbara Ungepflegt, Cesare Feudi e La Belva Psicadelica, Codice Ivan, Collettivo Cinetico, Enrico Pantani, Florentina Holzinger & Vincent Riebeek, Francesca Banchelli, Francesca Grilli, Giovanni Morbin, Luca Pucci, Franco Airaudo and Emanuele De Donno, Mali Weil, Mara Cassiani, Michael Fliri, Michikazu Matsune, Motus, Ninos Du Brasil, P o P _ X, Pathosformel, Philippe Quesne, Quiet Ensemble, Ricci/Forte, Sabina Grasso, Serena Osti, Sissy Biasin, Societas Raffaello Sanzio/Romeo Castellucci, Teatro Sotterraneo, Zachary Oberzan

Ende Tymes Festival, Silent Barn (Brooklyn, NY): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Screening)

with Thomas Dexter, Matteo Pasin, Katherine Liberoskaya, Guy De Bievre, Al Margolis, Jordi Planas + Ana Diaz Ortuno, ESPTV

The Futures Project, Alabama Contemporary Art Center (Mobile, AL): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Tom Leeser, Kenny Scharf, Candy Chang, Dawn DeDeaux, 2x4, Xavier de Richemont, Nina Waisman, Thomas Doyle

Red Room, Baltimore, MD: Mark Cetilia — Sleep of Ondine (Screening)

with Marcus Schmickler, Jeff Carey

2012
Interaction / Immersion, RK Projects (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Audiovisual Installation: 4.1 sound + single channel video)

with Naho Taruishi, Matt Underwood, Paul Myoda, Emma Hogarth, Stefanie Pender, Kelly Egan, Andrew Lloyd Goodman, Nestor Armando Gil, Graham Heffernan, Keith Allyn Spencer, Allison Paschke

Sound // Space, V22 (London, UK): Mark Cetilia — Pulse Shape 22 (Screening)
Sound // Space, V22 (London, UK): Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia — Visiting Hours (Screening)
Sound // Space, V22 (London, UK): Mem1 — Hræsvelgr, Aphrosia (Screening)
Imperium Naturæ, Armory Center for the Arts (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Greta Alfaro, Lisa K. Blatt, Karl Cronin, Cynthia Hooper, Elana Mann, Fette Sans

Make Music Festival (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Katja Bauman, Karl Cronin, Jason Irla, Elana Mann, Carolyn Radlo, C + A Projects

Sublimation, Oboro (Montréal, QC): Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia — Visiting Hours (Audiovisual Installation)

with Ryan Connor, Robert Crouch, Gary James Joynes/Clinker, Mimosa|Moize, Tu M'

SoundFjord (London, UK): Mem1 — Visiting Hours II (Audiovisual Installation)
2011
Livewire Festival, University of Maryland Baltimore County (Baltimore, MD): Mark Cetilia — The Vermillion South (Diffusion)

with Linda Dusman, Zihua Tan, Joan La Barbara, Greg Bartholomew, Julia Norton, Daniel Blinkhorn, Rodney Waschka, Roberto Terelle, Borja Costa, Douglas Geers, Nathan Bowen, Stephen Rieck, Marilinda Santi, Kala Pierson, Guillermo Pozzati, Steve Lalonde

Radiofutura, Future Places (Lisbon, Portugal): Mark Cetilia — Backscatter 01 / 02 (Diffusion)

with Microfone Aberto / Maus Habitos, Traveling Light, Editora do Porto Compilação, Radio Aurora, Now hear this, Radio Mind, Cedric SAD, Sara Pinheiro, ANDREA NEUMANN & GUESTS, Altes Finanzamt Radio Show, Joao Patricio, Skunk Anansie, Ricardo Guerreiro + Ricardo Jacinto + Nuno Torres, Altes Finanzamt, André Fonseca e Hugo Pinho, Resonant ELF, Rajadas Project, Alberto de la Hoz, All in time - Sarah Bothroyd, Lisdon a Metropolis, Gastronomie Animé, Lost Frenquencies, Escuela Creativa, Kone - Sturqen, A Arte a uma so Voz, Nozradio / ConTactoCultural, Durban sings, Paulo Raposo + Carlos Santos + Joao Silva, Jay Needham, Futuronica, Cabaret of Complexity,

Happy Happy Sound Day, SoundFjord (London, UK): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Screening)

with Geoff Sample, Cédrick Eymenier + Cats Hats Gowns, Saskia Moore, Matt Lewis + Jeremy Keenan, Baz Nichols + Peter Hodgkinson, Riz Maslen, Colin Lawson + Lee Riley, Constantine Katsiris, Holzkopf, Andrew Page, Constantine Katsiris, Akumu, Stuart Russell, Constantine Katsiris, Julia Staudach + Peter Kutin, Jan GoldFluß + Kokoro No Jojishi, Phil Julian, Yann Novak

Re/Flux: Sublimated Landscape / Sonic Topology, Institute of Contemporary Arts (London, UK): Mem1 — Aphrosia (Screening)

with Andie Brown, Bug Compass, Clinker, David Kristian, + Marie Davidson, Emilian Gatsov, Gastón Arévalo, Graham Dunning, Heribert Friedl, i8u + Cédrick Eymenier, Martin Clarke, Matthew Sansom, mimosa|moize, Robert Crouch, Rubedo, Scant Intone, Simon Whetham, Somadrone, Steve Roden, Sublamp, Thomas Park, Tomas Phillips, TU M', Wil Bolton, William Fowler Collins + Claudia X. Valdes, Yann Novak

2010
Pixilerations [v.7], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Redux — Callspace (Sound Installation)
Works That Disturb the Moonlight, Alphonse Berber Gallery (Berkeley, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Angie Crabtree, Julia C.S. Davis, Igor Josifov, Annie McKnight, Joshua Martinez, Maja Ruznic, Kim Ye

2009
Degeneration / Regeneration, Marina Abramovic Institute (San Francisco, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Terence Koh, Igor Josifov, Jennifer Locke, Mattias Ericsson, Davide Balliano, Wojtek Dodsuk, Michael Ryan Noble

Image + Nation Festival (Montréal, QC): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Nagler + Alexandre Larose, Patti Bruck, Michael Robinson, Daniel Wirtberg, Anders Weberg, Kadet Kuhne, Elaine Frigon, Yoshie Sakai, Paul Tarrago

SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Mark Cetilia + Jon Coulthard — Philosophical Mercury (Audiovisual Installation)

with Aaron Drake, After School Program, Alexander Jarman, AMO, Amy Ling Huynh, Andrea Dominguez, Bekkah Walker, Braden Diotte, Caroline Chang + Kyoung Kim, Clowns and Fetuses, D. Jean Hester, Divine Brick Research Sound Projects, Double Blind, Elisabeth McMullin + Kegan McGurk, Erin Scott, Eric Strauss, FLOOD, Flora Kao, Francene Kaplan + Ryan Hunt, Gary Raymond, G. Douglas Barrett (Buffalo), Gintas K (Lithuania), HOLLOW BODIES, HumanEar, j.frede, Iris Lancery + Cyril Marche (France), Jeff Boynton, Jeff Rau, Joe Newlin, John Kannenberg (Chicago), Joseph Tepperman + Dorian Wood, Julia Holter, Justin Varis + Kevin Ponto, Kadet Kuhne, Karen Crews and Brian Hendon, Kari Rae Seekins, Leah A. Rico, Lewis Keller, Machine Head, Madelyn Byrne, Randy Hoffman + Ellen Weller, Michele Jaquis, Mitchell Brown, MLuM + Luis Moreno, MPG Interactive Arts, Noah Thomas, Object Control, Ori Barel + Gil Omry Barel, OTONOMIYAKI, Paula Mathusen, phog masheeen, Phil Curtis, Phillip Stearns, Redux, Sander Roscoe Wolff, Scott Cazan, Small Drone Orchestra, smgsap, Song-Ming Ang, Steve Craig, Steve Roden, Steven Speciale, Stuart Sperling, Tamara Mason, The Hop-Frog Kollectiv + Friends, The Carolyn Duo, Tom McDermott, UEM, Warren-Crow + Warren-Crow

Resonant Forms Festival, Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Celer, Christopher Willits, Lucky Dragons, Sue C. + Laetitia Sonami

PrøveRommet, Hordaland Kunstsenter / HKS (Bergen, NO): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Screening)
Laptopia 5, Ben Ari Museum for Contemporary Art (Bat Yam, IL): Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia — Visiting Hours (Audiovisual Installation)

with Amnon Wolman, Marcus Schmickler + Carsten Goertz, Ido Govrin + Liora Belford, Gilles Aubry, Karl Kliem, Yaron Lapid, Yossi Marc-Chaim, Hans W. Koch

2008
Inventorium, Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL): Mark Cetilia + Deborah Johnson — Filoa (Screening)

with Alva Noto, Byetone, Petra Klusmeyer, David Muth, Claus Muzak, Chad Eby

Inside Out, Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL): Mark Cetilia + Camille Utterback + Bang Geul Han + Sophia Lycouris + Hector Canonge + Helen Pritchard + Nadia Hironaka + Wendy Wischer + Ivan Toth Depena — Gift (Audiovisual Installation)
Inside Out, Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL): Mark Cetilia — Calvin R. Graf Lounge (Audiovisual Installation)
Sound Nights, Projections on Lake (Pasadena, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Kim Collmer + Petra Klusmeyer, Thorsten Fleisch + Jens Thiele, Jason Graham + Kim Cascone + TeZ, Brent Green + Califone, Diego Quemada-Diez + Rhonda Jones, Steve Roden, Curtis Stage, S. Vijayaraghavan + V.A. Badrinath

A Certain Distance, 1912 Gallery (Emory, VA): Mark Cetilia — Vectorial Analysis (Sound Installation)

with Jon Coulthard, Chris McElroy

Rhode Island School of Design MFA Thesis Exhibition, Providence Convention Center (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Effective Dose (Audiovisual Installation)
(In)visible Sounds, Sol Koffler Gallery (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Dreammachine v2.1 (Audiovisual Installation)

with Hoon Kim, Serena Kuo, Michael Bizon, Mary-Jo Valentino, Jan Da

Micromediations, Sol Koffler Gallery (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Creeping Dose (Audiovisual Installation)

with Nathaniel Katz, Lucky Leone, Yana Sakellion, Andrew Ames, Chuan Khoo, Maralie Armstrong, Paulina Sierra, Emma Hogarth, Rosalinda Gonzalez, Caleb Larsen, Mideum Shin, Yan Da, Mary Choueiter, Meena Satnarain, Tayef Ben Messalem, Yuni Kwon

2007
Audiovision [v2], Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Creeping Dose (Screening)

with Freida Abtan, Lyn Goeringer, Kevin Patton, Andrew Chuan Khoo, Angela Veomett, Robert Byron, Brian Knoth

Laptopia 4, Levontin 7 (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mark Cetilia — Hand of Doom (Screening)

with Michal Pashtan, Sebastian Meissner, Eithan Buganim, K. Liberovskaya + P. Niblock, Frank Bretschneider, John Kannenberg, Lia (AT) and @c, Carlo Fatigoni + Dionisio Capuano, Ira Eduardovna, Anders Weberg, Limor Yitzhak, Stefan Otto, Christin Negos, Sirah F. Brutmann + Asaph Polosky, BBB Johannes Deimling, Ania Klimczak, Eden Orion

MIX NYC, MIX Factory (New York, NY): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Inbred Hybrid Collective, Tim Blue, Alice O'Malley, 3minutesinheaven collectiveLee Krist, Juan Carlos Zaldivar, Niknaz Tavakolian

Harvestworks (New York, NY): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Screening)

with Christopher Bailey

Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Deluge Contemporary Art (Victoria, BC): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Vanessa Renwick, Robert Todd, Peter Byrne + Carole Woodlock, Leighton Pierce, Penny McCannFabienne Gautier, Alexis Landriault, Michael Robinson

Electronic Music Midwest, Kansas City Community College (Kansas City, MO): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Arthur Gottschalk, Taylor Richardson Hunter S. Long, Schuyler Tsuda, Angela Veomett

Ozone Film Festival, Haik Park Outdoor Theater (Covington, Louisiana): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Martha Colburn, Alex Mack + Diana Montero, Maria Rosenblum, Alex Weil, Lilli Carré, Hope Dickson, Andy Blubaugh, Stacey Steers, Andrea Jublin, Daniel Mulloy

Pixilerations [v.4], Sol Koffler Gallery (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Towers of Babble (Video Installation)

with Laura Cetilia, Ed Osborn, Lucky Leone, Jeanne Jo, Lyn Goeringer + James Moses, Robert Byron, Peter Brinson, Andrew Johnson, Myriam Thyes, Holly Hey

SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Redux — From Pillar to Post (Sound Installation)

with Aaron Drake, Adam Overton, Albert Ortega, Allie Bogle and Mike Chang, Andrew Bucksbarg and Charlie Hoyt, Arcanum, Autumn Hays, Bicycle Bell Ensemble, Braden Diotte, Carrie Yury, Lindsay Ljungkull and Marya Alford, Charles Erwin, Christiaan Cruz, Daniel Corral, David Kendall, David Drodge, Doug Pearsall, Elonda Billera, Erin Scott, Fret De Wilde, FLOOD, Fluorescent Grey, Gary Raymond, GirlCharlie and Monica Ryan, Hans Tammen, hop-frog, James N. Orsher, Jeff Foye and Gordon Winiemko, Jim McAuley, Joe Potts, john kannenberg, Josh Goldman, Kate and Lee Harding, Kate Henningsen, Kevin Paul, Lewis Keller + Cat Lamb, Lindsay Foster, Luis Garcia and Matt Bridges, Madelyn Byrne, Ellen Weller and Randy Hoffman, Mannlicher Carcano, Markle and Strauss, midnight gardeners, Miha Ciglar, MLuM, Nicole C. Russell, Nina Waisman, Noah Thomas, Phillip Curtis, Phillip Stearns, phog masheeen, Robert Strong, RS-232, Sabine Pinkepank, Sander Roscoe Wolff, smgsap, Surrealestate, Thomas Anthony McDermott, Tom Skelly, Tom Sky, Tristan Shone, Tropic of Cancer, Yann Novak + Gretchen Bennett

LA Shorts Fest, AMC Burbank Town Center 6 (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Nathaniel Atcheson, Joe Leonard, Kevin Kane, Joaquin Baldwin, Isaac Katz, Sarah Elgart

[Post] Laptopia 3, Uganda (Jerusalem, IL): Mark Cetilia — Obliscence Field (Screening)

with Carsten Nicolai, Ira Eduardovna, Phill Niblock, Martijn Tellinga+Dextro, Uri Dromer, David Opp, Kathrine Liberovskaya, Ran Slavin, Ruth Frenkel, Steffi Wurster, Su Tomesen, Gal Tushia, Lieve D'hondt, Adam Kaplan, Maya Shan Bowden, Tal Stern, Joel Kantor, Ori Levin, Michal Cohen + Michael Gottlieb, Eytan Heller, Dafi Sapunar, Ido Fluk, William Basinski+James Elaine, Neil Leonard, Jan Jelinek + Karl Kliem, Funkstorung, Linda Rosental-Nathanson

Laptopia 3, Levontin 7 (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mark Cetilia — Obliscence Field (Screening)

with Carsten Nicolai, Ira Eduardovna, Phill Niblock, Martijn Tellinga+Dextro, Uri Dromer, David Opp, Kathrine Liberovskaya, Ran Slavin, Ruth Frenkel, Steffi Wurster, Su Tomesen, Gal Tushia, Lieve D'hondt, Adam Kaplan, Maya Shan Bowden, Tal Stern, Joel Kantor, Ori Levin, Michal Cohen + Michael Gottlieb, Eytan Heller, Dafi Sapunar, Ido Fluk, William Basinski+James Elaine, Neil Leonard, Jan Jelinek + Karl Kliem, Funkstorung, Linda Rosental-Nathanson

Bars and Tone, Stairwell Gallery (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Obliscence Field (Screening)

with Matt Bollinger, Jonas Criscoe, Dawn Holder, Jeanne Jo, Serena Kuo, Lucky Leone, Magaly Ponce, Troy Richards, Christopher Robbins, Yana Sakellion, Peter Segerstrom, Jared Steffensen, Kai Vierstra

Fringe Exhibitions (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Monica Furmanski

Digital + Media Open Studios, Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Hand of Doom (Audiovisual Installation)

with Jeanne Jo, Nathaniel Katz, Cristobal Mendoza, Bokyung Jun, Serena Kuo, Yana Sakellion, Rachelle Beaudoin, Christopher Robbins

Sundance Film Festival (Park City, UT): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Lynn Hershman Leeson

2006
Digital + Media Open Studios, Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, RI): Mark Cetilia — Made for Television (Audiovisual Installation)

with Elliott Brennan, Rachelle Beaudoin, Carmen Montoya, Christopher Robbins, Cristobal Mendoza, Serena Kuo, Nathaniel Katz, Peter Segerstrom, Lucky Leone, Leon Belt

SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Substrate (Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia + Joe Cantrell + Jen Boyd) — Fixed (Sound Installation)

with 3:1, Aaron Drake, Albert Ortega, Alessondro Bosetti, Arcanum, Barbez, Betsy Lohrer Hall, Bryan Ijeoma, Carlos Giffoni, Carlos Giordani, Carrie Yury, Christiaan Cruz, D. Jean Hester, Danial Nord, David Rothbaum, Doug Pearsall, Eric Kabisch, Eric Strauss, Erin + Matt Scott, FLOOD, Gary Raymond, Glenn Bach, Hans Fjellestad, Harry Um + Edmond Cho, Helga Fassonaki, hop-frog, Ian Henderson, j.frede, James N. Orsher, Jazzkammer, Jeremy Helton + Kyle Wilson, Joseph Negro, Joe Tepperman + Laura Steenberge, john kannenberg, Jonathon Grasse, Jorge Martin, Kabir Carter, Kevin Paul, Marcos Fernandes, Metal Rouge, Michael Grodsky + Robert Drummond, MLuM, Noah Thomas, Phillip Curtis, Phillip Stearns + Lewis Keller, phog masheeen, Ron Saunders + Mackenzie Bristow, RS-232, smgsap, Sumako, Surrealestate

2005
SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Redux — Forbidden Fruit (Sound Installation)

with dam Willetts, Alan + Carolyn Lechusza, Albert Ortega, Andrea M. Dominguez, Ava Mendoza, Bijan Rezvani, Stanley + Jason Perecko, Bob Bellerue, Bobby June, Bruce Friedman + Scott Fraser, Carlos Giordani, Carrie Yury, D. Jean Hester, David Kendall, Eric Kabisch, Everlovely Lightningheart, FLOOD, Gary Raymond, Glenn Bach, Harry Um, Helga Fassonaki, hop-frog, j.frede, James Adams, Jed Smith, Joe Winter, Jonathan Bueno, john kannenberg, Joseph Negro, Kadet Kuhne, Leticia Castaneda, Lucy H.G., Madelyn Byrne, Michael Mufson + Molly Faulkner, Marcos Fernandes, Mark X. Farina, Mark M. Mclaren, Melissa Longenecker, Mem1, Michele Jaquis, Mike Brown, Mitchell Brown, MLuM, mt, Nicole C. Russell, Nina Waisman, Patricio Wolovich, phog masheeen, Robert Adam Malin, Ron Saunders, Mackenzie Bristow + Joe Tepperman, Sabine Pinkepank, Sander Roscoe Wolff, Scott Vance, Shiteasters, smgsap, Steve Roden, Sumako, Surrealestate, Susie Leonard, The Unwrinkled Ear, Tim Coster, William Leavitt + Spencer Savage, xtine, Zear

Jury Positions

2017
New Music USA Artistic Review Panelist
2016
Rhode Island School of Design, Digital + Media Program MFA Thesis Committee
Leonardo Magazine, MIT Press Peer Reviewer
Brown University, Computer Music & Multimedia Program Qualifying Exam Committee
2014
International Computer Music Conference / Sound & Music Computing Conference Review Committee
2013
International Computer Music Conference 2013 Video Music Composition Panel
2010
Rhode Island State Council on the Arts New Genres Fellowship Panel

Curatorial Activities

2016
DOT AIR, 1 Park Place (Pawtucket, RI): Laurie Amat, Work/Death, Forbes Graham, Sarah Hennies, Providence Research Ensemble, Andrea Young, Mem1, Donna Parker, F/I/P, Hailu Mergia, Universal Cell Unlock, Valerie Martino, Blevin Blectum + Alexander Dupuis
2015
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Fall 2015], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Jürg Frey — Memorie, Horizon performed by Konus Quartett, Tomas Korber — Musik für ein Feld performed by Konus Quartett + Tomas Korber
A Simple Procedure: Epic Release Party, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Blevin Blectum & Ed Osborn, Jeff Carey, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Sarah Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Jeremy Harris, Donna Parker & Vic Rawlings, Andrea Pensado, Soft Target, Timeghost, Matt Underwood, Work/Death, John Cage’s Imaginary Landscape No. 5 realized by Mark Cetilia using contributed works from all 42 artists featured on A Simple Procedure
Blevin Blectum + Ed Osborn, Gilles Aubry, Ken Ueno, Andrea Pensado, Amnon Wolman, Ido Govrin, Rrose, Robert Donne + Stephen Vitiello, Daniel Menche, Steve Roden, Jeff Carey, Christine Ödlund, Area C, Reuben Son, Geoff Mullen, Yann Novak + Robert Crouch, Maia Urstad, Kraig Grady, Intimacy & Intrigue, Jeremy Harris, Work/Death, Val Martino, Davey Harms, Ren Schofield, Soft Target, Matt Underwood, Jen Boyd + Joe Cantrell, Dalglish, Titans of Jazz, Ernst Karel, Sarah Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Timeghost, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Christopher Forgues, Agnes Hvizdalek + Harald Fetveit, Power Monster, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Vic Rawlings, Donna Parker, Mem1, Attila Faravelli, John Cage’s Imaginary Landscape No. 5 realized by Mark Cetilia using contributed works by artists listed above — A Simple Procedure (Estuary Ltd. EST5007 Dual CD / 42 Lathe-Cut 7" Records)
Steve Roden + Mem1 — A Floating Wave of Air (Estuary Ltd. EST5006 CD)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [June 2015], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Will Guthrie, Titans of Jazz, André Cormier — Hic et Nunc performed by Emily Dix Thomas (cello) + Laura Cetilia (cello), Philip Glass — Strung Out performed by Chase Spruill
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [March 2015], Proxy (Providence, RI): Deleuzer, Ren Schofield, Donna Parker, Mem1, Jürg Frey — Relikt + Wen #46 performed by Luke Moldof (guitar)
2014
Nightvisions no. 3, Grant’s Block (Providence, RI): performances by Laurie Amat, Donna Parker, Mem1, screenings by Matt Underwood — Decoder, Kadet Kuhne — Fight or Flight, Adam Morosky — No Strings
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Ten Year Anniversary], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Rrose, Blevin Blectum, Shawn Greenlee, Schaulust, Iannis Xenakis’ Psappha performed by Piero Guimaraes
Blevin Blectum — Irradiance (Estuary Ltd. EST5005 CD)
Laura Cetilia — Used, Broken & Unwanted (Estuary Ltd. EST5004 CD)
2013
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [December 2013], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Frank Bretschneider — Kippschwingungen (U.S. Premiere), Work / Death, Area C, Intimacy & Intrigue, Peter Ablinger — Two Strings and Noise performed by David Lee + Laura Cetilia, Violine und Rauschen (“Veronica”) performed by David Lee, Kleine Trommel und Ukw-Rauschen (“Conceptio”) performed by Caroline Park, and Orgel und Weltempfänger, 1999 performed by Luke Moldof (organ)
Ed Osborn — Stone North (Estuary Ltd. EST5003 CD)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Fall 2013], The Arsenal (Providence, RI): Charles Curtis performs Éliane Radigue — Occam V, Christian Wolff — One Cellist, Alvin Lucier — Slices for Cello and Pre-recorded Orchestra, Alison Knowles — Rice and Beans for Charles Curtis, Tashi Wada — Landslide
Mark Cetilia — Impact + Aftermath (Estuary Ltd. EST5002 CD)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2013], 500 Broad St (Providence, RI): Reuben Son, Ed Osborn, Mike Bullock + Vic Rawlings, Luke Moldof, Mem1, Geoff Mullen + Keith Fullerton Whitman, Jürg Frey — 60 Pieces of Sound performed by CMW Players, Alvin Lucier — Gentle Fire performed by Caroline Park
2012
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2012], The Arsenal (Providence, RI): John Cage — Vocalise For a Man with a Twelve-Tone Name performed by Katherine Bergeron, Three² for three percussionists + Four for string quartet performed by CMW Players, Radio Music performed by Mark Cetilia, selections from Song Books and Indeterminacy: New Aspects of Form in Instrumental and Electronic Music performed simultaneously by CMW students + Forrest Larson, Nomi Epstein — For Cage 99
2011
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2011], Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Ernst Karel, Lyn Goeringer, Mem1, Morton Feldman — Structures + Christina Kubisch — Vibrations performed by CMW Players
2010
Mem1 — Tetra (Estuary Ltd. EST12001 LP)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2010], Synchronicity Space (Los Angeles, CA): Svarte Greiner, Crystal Hell Pool, Cat Lamb — In Passing/Parallel performed by Robin + Cassia Streb, Mem1
2008
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2008], Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1, HinjNoiz, Ken Ueno — Age of Aircraft + Kevin Patton — That Every Mouth May be Stopped (World Premiere) performed by Laura Cetilia
2007
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Summer 2007], Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Steve Roden, Jeremy Drake, Substrate, David Monacchi, Marc Thomas, James Tenney — Koan performed by Robin Streb
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2007], Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Area C, Mem1, John Cage — String Quartet in Four Parts performed by CMW Players, Forrest Larson — As Far As The Crow Can Fly performed by Rob Bethel
2006
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Summer 2006], Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Damion Romero, Clay Chaplin, Hans Fjellestad, Mem1, Mitchell Brown + the Seed Pod Pals (Michael Intriere + Heather Lockie + David Rothbaum + David Kendall + Jean Paul Garnier), André Cormier — Scrubbing (U.S. Premiere) for large ensemble
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2006], INMO Gallery (Los Angeles, CA): Mark Trayle, Kraig Grady, David Rothbaum, Mem1
2005
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Fall 2005], Selah (Los Angeles, CA): Francis-Marie Uitti, David Wessel, Mem1, Jen Boyd
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Summer 2005], Il Corral (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne, Glenn Bach, RS-232, Mem1, Terry Riley — In C for chamber ensemble + robotics c/o Redux
2004
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2004], The Red Room at Zen (Los Angeles, CA): Polyrhythmic, Mem1, Steve Reich — Different Trains + John Oswald — Mach for string quartet and Metallica samples + selections from Philip Glass — Fifth Quartet performed by the Penderecki String Quartet